EarnLookup / College Scorecard / Field of Study

Accounting and Related Services at Texas Tech University

Bachelor's Degree · Lubbock, TX

Compare federally reported graduate earnings, borrower debt and the college's institution-level costs. These are different populations and periods, not a forecast of an individual's results.

How Much Do Accounting and Related Services Graduates Earn at Texas Tech University?

The reported median annual earnings in the fourth full year after completion for eligible federal-aid recipients are:

$89,8912022–2023 measured earnings · 2024 dollars

How Much Federal Student Loan Debt Do Accounting and Related Services Graduates Have?

For eligible federal loan borrowers completing this credential, the reported median debt is:

$21,673Borrowers only · 2018–19 / 2019–20 completion cohorts
24.1% Median federal debt ÷ median annual earnings

A descriptive comparison of two separately measured medians from different cohorts. It is not a loan repayment rate, debt-to-income ratio for a typical graduate, or return on investment.

What Stands Out in the Accounting and Related Services Data at Texas Tech University?

These observations compare published federal measures for this college and field; they do not predict an individual student's outcome.

Where Does the College Median Fall Within National Earnings References?

The college's reported fourth-year median of $89,891 falls between the national 25th- and 75th-percentile reference values ($56,205–$97,191) for this field and credential. This is a comparison of published earnings statistics, not a ranking of colleges or a percentile for this college's graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT; EARN_P25_4YR_NAT; EARN_P75_4YR_NAT

Why Can the Fourth- and Fifth-Year Earnings Figures Differ?

The five-year median ($87,025) is lower than the four-year median ($89,891) by $2,866. These figures may describe different completion cohorts; the gap is not measured salary growth or decline for the same graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; EARN_MDN_5YR

Do Published In-State and Out-of-State Tuition Figures Differ?

Published out-of-state tuition and fees ($24,451) exceed the in-state figure ($11,852) by $12,599 per published annual measure. These are institution-wide figures, not a verified price for this particular degree.

Source fields: TUITIONFEE_IN; TUITIONFEE_OUT

What Do Federal Loan and Pell Grant Shares Indicate?

Across the institution, 41.1% of undergraduates are reported as receiving federal loans and 27.8% as receiving Pell Grants. These groups can overlap; the percentages do not describe borrowing rates or aid eligibility for this particular program.

Source fields: PCTFLOAN; PCTPELL

Calculated comparisons from U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, release 2026-06-10. These summaries follow explicit data rules; missing or privacy-suppressed values are never filled in or estimated.

What Do the Reported Earnings and Student Debt Figures Mean?

Texas Tech University's Accounting B.B.A. is a 120-credit program in the Rawls College of Business. Its curriculum covers intermediate accounting, taxation, accounting information systems and auditing. The university also offers Meet the Firms, a recruiting event for third-year accounting students. Applicants should examine course prerequisites and potential requirements for graduate-level accounting study.

College Scorecard reports fourth-year median earnings of $89,891 for eligible graduates in this bachelor's-level field, $13,697 (18.0%) above the $76,194 national reference. The separately reported one-year median is $63,059, and the five-year median is $87,025. The fifth-year figure is $2,866 lower than the fourth-year figure, but the measurements may cover different cohorts and do not demonstrate individual salary declines.

Median federal student loan debt among eligible borrowers is $21,673, approximately 24.1% of the separately measured fourth-year earnings median. This is not a monthly repayment burden or an investment-return estimate. Texas Tech's reported institution-wide average annual cost is $27,443, not a verified total price for this particular degree.

Compare your actual financial-aid offer, expected borrowing, academic requirements and career plans. The federal debt measure excludes private and Parent PLUS loans. College Scorecard source release: June 10, 2026, not the earnings measurement year.

Editorial context is separate from the federal data fields below.

How Much Does Texas Tech University Cost per Year?

Reported in-state tuition and fees are $11,852. Reported out-of-state tuition and fees are $24,451. These institution-wide amounts are not the verified price of this degree, and their reporting period may differ from earnings and debt cohorts.

Cost measurePublished USD
In-state tuition and fees$11,852
Out-of-state tuition and fees$24,451
Average annual cost$27,443
Average net price (public institutions)$19,070

How Do Accounting and Related Services Earnings at Texas Tech University Compare Nationally?

The reported fourth-year median for this college is $89,891, compared with the national median of $76,194 for the same four-digit CIP field and credential level.

+$13,697College median is above the national reference by 18.0%.

What Do the National Earnings Percentiles Show?

National referenceReported annual earnings
25th percentile, same field and credential$56,205
Median, same field and credential$76,194
75th percentile, same field and credential$97,191

National figures are program-category benchmarks, not this institution's salary percentiles. The difference between two reported medians is descriptive, not an estimate of an individual's pay advantage. Source: College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release; EARN_MDN_4YR and EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT.

What Are the Reported Earnings for Accounting and Related Services Graduates After Completion?

For Accounting and Related Services at Texas Tech University, the reported median earnings by measurement point are one year: $63,059; four years: $89,891; five years: $87,025. These are separate group-level measures, not one person's salary progression; missing or privacy-suppressed values are not estimated.

Time after completionReported median annual earnings
One year$63,059
Four years$89,891
Five years$87,025

These are independent group-level measures that may cover different completion cohorts. Do not read the figures as one cohort's wage growth or a guaranteed personal salary trajectory. Source fields: EARN_MDN_1YR, EARN_MDN_4YR, EARN_MDN_5YR.

What Student Enrollment and Outcome Statistics Are Reported for Texas Tech University?

The institution reports 32,394 undergraduate students. These figures cover the college as a whole, not the Accounting and Related Services program or the alumni included in the earnings figures.

Institution-wide indicatorReported value
Undergraduate enrollment32,394
Admissions rate72.7%
Completion within 150% of normal time (Four-year institution)68.7%
First-time, full-time student retention (Four-year institution)85.0%
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants27.8%
Undergraduates receiving federal loans41.1%

Measure definitions, eligibility criteria and reporting cohorts differ. Admission, completion and retention rates should not be compared without checking institution level and student populations. Values are reported as supplied, not modeled or inferred.

How Do Earnings and Debt Compare Across Other Programs at Texas Tech University?

Among the 5 other eligible program records shown, Petroleum Engineering has the highest displayed median earnings at $139,864. These are selected reported figures, not a ranking of every program at the college.

The figures below are reported for other four-digit CIP fields at the same institution, with both earnings and federal debt available. Program names and credential levels may differ. This is not a ranking of program quality.

Field · credentialMedian earningsMedian federal debtEarnings vs. this field
Petroleum Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $139,864 $26,090 +$49,973
Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree $113,062 $23,197 +$23,171
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $107,110 $26,000 +$17,219
Construction Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $102,312 $24,098 +$12,421
Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $99,747 $28,000 +$9,856

Difference = other field's reported median earnings minus Accounting and Related Services reported median earnings. It is not the expected salary difference for an individual student.

How Do Accounting and Related Services Earnings Compare at Other Colleges?

Among the 5 TX comparison colleges displayed, Baylor University reports the highest median annual earnings at $102,011. This is a limited alphabetically selected sample, not a ranking of all colleges.

Matches use the same four-digit CIP code (5203) and the same credential level (Bachelor's Degree). Only colleges with reported earnings and federal borrower-debt figures are eligible. Suppressed or unmatched records are omitted.

Comparison scope: TX. Up to five eligible colleges, ordered alphabetically; this is neither a comprehensive list nor a national or state ranking.

CollegeStateMedian earningsMedian federal debtEarnings vs. this college
Abilene Christian University TX $93,032 $22,142 +$3,141
American InterContinental University-Houston TX $53,956 $51,848 −$35,935
Angelo State University TX $68,230 $21,148 −$21,661
Baylor University TX $102,011 $20,500 +$12,120
DeVry University-Texas TX $66,596 $54,380 −$23,295

Values are separately reported medians for different groups of graduates and borrowers. School prices, cohort sizes, student characteristics and employment locations can differ. Alphabetical sampling does not establish relative quality or typical outcomes.

How Much Could Monthly Payments Be on Accounting and Related Services Student Debt?

Using the reported borrower median of $21,673, an illustrative 6% fixed annual interest rate and a 10-year term gives an estimated payment of $240.61 per month. This is a hypothetical calculation, not an actual loan quote or current federal interest rate.

Change the starting balance, assumed interest rate or repayment period below to explore your own scenario; the published federal debt figure stays unchanged.

Estimated monthly payment$240.61
Estimated total interest$7,200.77
Total of payments$28,873.77

Assumes fixed interest, equal monthly payments, no fees, no missed payments, no interest capitalization and immediate repayment. It does not model income-driven repayment, forgiveness, deferment or actual loan terms. Not financial advice.

Who Is Included in These Graduate Earnings and Federal Debt Figures?

Which Graduates Are Included in the Earnings Data?

Federal-aid recipients completing this credential in pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, employed and not enrolled during the fourth full year after completion. Earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023 and adjusted to 2024 dollars.

Which Borrowers Are Included in the Federal Debt Data?

Federal loan borrowers completing the credential in pooled 2018–19 and 2019–20 cohorts. The median measure excludes private loans and Parent PLUS borrowing. It does not describe all graduates.

What Are the Main Limitations of These Figures?

The field is a four-digit CIP classification, not a verified college department name. Multi-campus institutional figures may pool locations. Institution-wide tuition must not be multiplied by assumed program duration to infer a degree price.

Where Do These College Earnings and Student Debt Figures Come From?

SourceU.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard
Data release2026-06-10
Institution UNITID229115
OPEID6 from field record003644
CIP / credential level5203 / 3
Original field CSV row178117
Original numeric fieldsEARN_MDN_4YR=89891.00; DEBT_ALL_STGP_ANY_MDN=21673.00