EarnLookup / College Scorecard / Field of Study

Military Systems and Maintenance Technology at Cochise County Community College District

Associate's Degree · Sierra Vista, AZ

Compare federally reported graduate earnings, borrower debt and the college's institution-level costs. These are different populations and periods, not a forecast of an individual's results.

How Much Do Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Graduates Earn at Cochise County Community College District?

The reported median annual earnings in the fourth full year after completion for eligible federal-aid recipients are:

$53,6972022–2023 measured earnings · 2024 dollars

How Much Federal Student Loan Debt Do Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Graduates Have?

For eligible federal loan borrowers completing this credential, the reported median debt is:

$17,322Borrowers only · 2018–19 / 2019–20 completion cohorts
32.3% Median federal debt ÷ median annual earnings

A descriptive comparison of two separately measured medians from different cohorts. It is not a loan repayment rate, debt-to-income ratio for a typical graduate, or return on investment.

What Stands Out in the Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Data at Cochise County Community College District?

These observations compare published federal measures for this college and field; they do not predict an individual student's outcome.

Where Does the College Median Fall Within National Earnings References?

The college's reported fourth-year median of $53,697 falls between the national 25th- and 75th-percentile reference values ($40,118–$68,605) for this field and credential. This is a comparison of published earnings statistics, not a ranking of colleges or a percentile for this college's graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT; EARN_P25_4YR_NAT; EARN_P75_4YR_NAT

What Can the One- and Four-Year Earnings Figures Tell Us?

The reported one-year median is $39,428, while the four-year median is $53,697. These measurements are not a verified before-and-after salary change for the same graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_1YR; EARN_MDN_4YR

Do Published In-State and Out-of-State Tuition Figures Differ?

Published out-of-state tuition and fees ($6,120) exceed the in-state figure ($2,280) by $3,840 per published annual measure. These are institution-wide figures, not a verified price for this particular degree.

Source fields: TUITIONFEE_IN; TUITIONFEE_OUT

What Do Federal Loan and Pell Grant Shares Indicate?

Across the institution, 6.0% of undergraduates are reported as receiving federal loans and 38.2% as receiving Pell Grants. These groups can overlap; the percentages do not describe borrowing rates or aid eligibility for this particular program.

Source fields: PCTFLOAN; PCTPELL

Calculated comparisons from U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, release 2026-06-10. These summaries follow explicit data rules; missing or privacy-suppressed values are never filled in or estimated.

What Do These Specific Data Differences Mean for a Student?

How Far Is This Reported Median From the National Field Reference?

The fourth-year earnings median is $16 below the comparable national median (0.0% difference). These two medians are relatively close; small differences between groups should not be treated as a prediction for an applicant.

Based on: EARN_MDN_4YR, EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT

What Should a Borrowing Student Check Next?

The median federal borrower debt of $17,322 equals 32.3% of the separately measured fourth-year earnings median. The debt comparison falls between 20% and 35%. Compare federal borrowing with your actual aid offer and expected loan terms; it cannot establish affordability.

Based on: DEBT_ALL_STGP_ANY_MDN, EARN_MDN_4YR

Why Are Published Average Cost and Average Net Price Different?

The institution-wide average annual cost of $14,342 and average net price of $7,929 differ by $6,413. This is an aggregate comparison, not a verified scholarship award or the expected bill for this specific degree. Compare your own aid offer.

Based on: COSTT4_A, NPT4_PUB

Data-derived observations only; medians, cost and debt measure different populations and periods. These figures are not individual predictions or institutional rankings.

How Much Does Cochise County Community College District Cost per Year?

Reported in-state tuition and fees are $2,280. Reported out-of-state tuition and fees are $6,120. These institution-wide amounts are not the verified price of this degree, and their reporting period may differ from earnings and debt cohorts.

Cost measurePublished USD
In-state tuition and fees$2,280
Out-of-state tuition and fees$6,120
Average annual cost$14,342
Average net price (public institutions)$7,929

How Do Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Earnings at Cochise County Community College District Compare Nationally?

The reported fourth-year median for this college is $53,697, compared with the national median of $53,713 for the same four-digit CIP field and credential level.

−$16College median is below the national reference by 0.0%.

What Do the National Earnings Percentiles Show?

National referenceReported annual earnings
25th percentile, same field and credential$40,118
Median, same field and credential$53,713
75th percentile, same field and credential$68,605

National figures are program-category benchmarks, not this institution's salary percentiles. The difference between two reported medians is descriptive, not an estimate of an individual's pay advantage. Source: College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release; EARN_MDN_4YR and EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT.

What Are the Reported Earnings for Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Graduates After Completion?

For Military Systems and Maintenance Technology at Cochise County Community College District, the reported median earnings by measurement point are one year: $39,428; four years: $53,697. These are separate group-level measures, not one person's salary progression; missing or privacy-suppressed values are not estimated.

Time after completionReported median annual earnings
One year$39,428
Four years$53,697

These are independent group-level measures that may cover different completion cohorts. Do not read the figures as one cohort's wage growth or a guaranteed personal salary trajectory. Source fields: EARN_MDN_1YR, EARN_MDN_4YR, EARN_MDN_5YR.

What Student Enrollment and Outcome Statistics Are Reported for Cochise County Community College District?

The institution reports 3,096 undergraduate students. These figures cover the college as a whole, not the Military Systems and Maintenance Technology program or the alumni included in the earnings figures.

Institution-wide indicatorReported value
Undergraduate enrollment3,096
Completion within 150% of normal time (Four-year institution)30.4%
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants38.2%
Undergraduates receiving federal loans6.0%

Measure definitions, eligibility criteria and reporting cohorts differ. Admission, completion and retention rates should not be compared without checking institution level and student populations. Values are reported as supplied, not modeled or inferred.

How Do Earnings and Debt Compare Across Other Programs at Cochise County Community College District?

Among the 5 other eligible program records shown, Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing has the highest displayed median earnings at $84,514. These are selected reported figures, not a ranking of every program at the college.

The figures below are reported for other four-digit CIP fields at the same institution, with both earnings and federal debt available. Program names and credential levels may differ. This is not a ranking of program quality.

Field · credentialMedian earningsMedian federal debtEarnings vs. this field
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree $84,514 $10,339 +$30,817
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations · Associate's Degree $75,493 $16,642 +$21,796
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma $41,194 $7,861 −$12,503
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree $40,889 $10,164 −$12,808
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma $40,729 $9,750 −$12,968

Difference = other field's reported median earnings minus Military Systems and Maintenance Technology reported median earnings. It is not the expected salary difference for an individual student.

How Do Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Earnings Compare at Other Colleges?

Matches use the same four-digit CIP code (2904) and the same credential level (Associate's Degree). Only colleges with reported earnings and federal borrower-debt figures are eligible. Suppressed or unmatched records are omitted.

No eligible institution-to-institution records were found for this exact field and credential. No comparison values are estimated.

How Much Could Monthly Payments Be on Military Systems and Maintenance Technology Student Debt?

Using the reported borrower median of $17,322, an illustrative 6% fixed annual interest rate and a 10-year term gives an estimated payment of $192.31 per month. This is a hypothetical calculation, not an actual loan quote or current federal interest rate.

Change the starting balance, assumed interest rate or repayment period below to explore your own scenario; the published federal debt figure stays unchanged.

Estimated monthly payment$192.31
Estimated total interest$5,755.17
Total of payments$23,077.17

Assumes fixed interest, equal monthly payments, no fees, no missed payments, no interest capitalization and immediate repayment. It does not model income-driven repayment, forgiveness, deferment or actual loan terms. Not financial advice.

Who Is Included in These Graduate Earnings and Federal Debt Figures?

Which Graduates Are Included in the Earnings Data?

Federal-aid recipients completing this credential in pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, employed and not enrolled during the fourth full year after completion. Earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023 and adjusted to 2024 dollars.

Which Borrowers Are Included in the Federal Debt Data?

Federal loan borrowers completing the credential in pooled 2018–19 and 2019–20 cohorts. The median measure excludes private loans and Parent PLUS borrowing. It does not describe all graduates.

What Are the Main Limitations of These Figures?

The field is a four-digit CIP classification, not a verified college department name. Multi-campus institutional figures may pool locations. Institution-wide tuition must not be multiplied by assumed program duration to infer a degree price.

Where Do These College Earnings and Student Debt Figures Come From?

SourceU.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard
Data release2026-06-10
Institution UNITID104425
OPEID6 from field record001072
CIP / credential level2904 / 2
Original field CSV row4630
Original numeric fieldsEARN_MDN_4YR=53697.00; DEBT_ALL_STGP_ANY_MDN=17322.00