EarnLookup / College Scorecard / Field of Study

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities at Alabama A & M University

Bachelor's Degree · Normal, AL

Compare federally reported graduate earnings, borrower debt and the college's institution-level costs. These are different populations and periods, not a forecast of an individual's results.

How Much Do Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Graduates Earn at Alabama A & M University?

The reported median annual earnings in the fourth full year after completion for eligible federal-aid recipients are:

$43,7702022–2023 measured earnings · 2024 dollars

How Much Federal Student Loan Debt Do Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Graduates Have?

For eligible federal loan borrowers completing this credential, the reported median debt is:

$33,000Borrowers only · 2018–19 / 2019–20 completion cohorts
75.4% Median federal debt ÷ median annual earnings

A descriptive comparison of two separately measured medians from different cohorts. It is not a loan repayment rate, debt-to-income ratio for a typical graduate, or return on investment.

What Stands Out in the Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Data at Alabama A & M University?

These observations compare published federal measures for this college and field; they do not predict an individual student's outcome.

Where Does the College Median Fall Within National Earnings References?

The college's reported fourth-year median of $43,770 falls between the national 25th- and 75th-percentile reference values ($35,750–$73,322) for this field and credential. This is a comparison of published earnings statistics, not a ranking of colleges or a percentile for this college's graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT; EARN_P25_4YR_NAT; EARN_P75_4YR_NAT

Why Can the Fourth- and Fifth-Year Earnings Figures Differ?

The five-year median ($46,627) is higher than the four-year median ($43,770) by $2,857. These figures may describe different completion cohorts; the gap is not measured salary growth or decline for the same graduates.

Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; EARN_MDN_5YR

Do Published In-State and Out-of-State Tuition Figures Differ?

Published out-of-state tuition and fees ($18,634) exceed the in-state figure ($10,024) by $8,610 per published annual measure. These are institution-wide figures, not a verified price for this particular degree.

Source fields: TUITIONFEE_IN; TUITIONFEE_OUT

What Do Federal Loan and Pell Grant Shares Indicate?

Across the institution, 74.5% of undergraduates are reported as receiving federal loans and 63.0% as receiving Pell Grants. These groups can overlap; the percentages do not describe borrowing rates or aid eligibility for this particular program.

Source fields: PCTFLOAN; PCTPELL

Calculated comparisons from U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, release 2026-06-10. These summaries follow explicit data rules; missing or privacy-suppressed values are never filled in or estimated.

What Do These Specific Data Differences Mean for a Student?

How Far Is This Reported Median From the National Field Reference?

The fourth-year earnings median is $9,302 below the comparable national median (17.5% difference). The negative gap is a descriptive comparison across different populations and should be weighed against costs and local job markets.

Based on: EARN_MDN_4YR, EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT

What Should a Borrowing Student Check Next?

The median federal borrower debt of $33,000 equals 75.4% of the separately measured fourth-year earnings median. The reported debt is more than 35% of a separately measured year of median earnings. Model loan payments using your own principal and interest rate; this ratio is not a repayment burden.

Based on: DEBT_ALL_STGP_ANY_MDN, EARN_MDN_4YR

Why Are Published Average Cost and Average Net Price Different?

The institution-wide average annual cost of $27,153 and average net price of $17,621 differ by $9,532. This is an aggregate comparison, not a verified scholarship award or the expected bill for this specific degree. Compare your own aid offer.

Based on: COSTT4_A, NPT4_PUB

Data-derived observations only; medians, cost and debt measure different populations and periods. These figures are not individual predictions or institutional rankings.

How Much Does Alabama A & M University Cost per Year?

Reported in-state tuition and fees are $10,024. Reported out-of-state tuition and fees are $18,634. These institution-wide amounts are not the verified price of this degree, and their reporting period may differ from earnings and debt cohorts.

Cost measurePublished USD
In-state tuition and fees$10,024
Out-of-state tuition and fees$18,634
Average annual cost$27,153
Average net price (public institutions)$17,621

How Do Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Earnings at Alabama A & M University Compare Nationally?

The reported fourth-year median for this college is $43,770, compared with the national median of $53,072 for the same four-digit CIP field and credential level.

−$9,302College median is below the national reference by 17.5%.

What Do the National Earnings Percentiles Show?

National referenceReported annual earnings
25th percentile, same field and credential$35,750
Median, same field and credential$53,072
75th percentile, same field and credential$73,322

National figures are program-category benchmarks, not this institution's salary percentiles. The difference between two reported medians is descriptive, not an estimate of an individual's pay advantage. Source: College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release; EARN_MDN_4YR and EARN_MDN_4YR_NAT.

What Are the Reported Earnings for Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Graduates After Completion?

For Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities at Alabama A & M University, the reported median earnings by measurement point are one year: $28,877; four years: $43,770; five years: $46,627. These are separate group-level measures, not one person's salary progression; missing or privacy-suppressed values are not estimated.

Time after completionReported median annual earnings
One year$28,877
Four years$43,770
Five years$46,627

These are independent group-level measures that may cover different completion cohorts. Do not read the figures as one cohort's wage growth or a guaranteed personal salary trajectory. Source fields: EARN_MDN_1YR, EARN_MDN_4YR, EARN_MDN_5YR.

What Student Enrollment and Outcome Statistics Are Reported for Alabama A & M University?

The institution reports 6,124 undergraduate students. These figures cover the college as a whole, not the Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities program or the alumni included in the earnings figures.

Institution-wide indicatorReported value
Undergraduate enrollment6,124
Admissions rate58.0%
Completion within 150% of normal time (Four-year institution)24.0%
First-time, full-time student retention (Four-year institution)69.9%
Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants63.0%
Undergraduates receiving federal loans74.5%

Measure definitions, eligibility criteria and reporting cohorts differ. Admission, completion and retention rates should not be compared without checking institution level and student populations. Values are reported as supplied, not modeled or inferred.

How Do Earnings and Debt Compare Across Other Programs at Alabama A & M University?

Among the 5 other eligible program records shown, Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering has the highest displayed median earnings at $98,045. These are selected reported figures, not a ranking of every program at the college.

The figures below are reported for other four-digit CIP fields at the same institution, with both earnings and federal debt available. Program names and credential levels may differ. This is not a ranking of program quality.

Field · credentialMedian earningsMedian federal debtEarnings vs. this field
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $98,045 $35,000 +$54,275
Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree $88,490 $31,000 +$44,720
Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree $87,291 $30,500 +$43,521
Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree $61,503 $28,049 +$17,733
Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree $58,176 $33,250 +$14,406

Difference = other field's reported median earnings minus Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities reported median earnings. It is not the expected salary difference for an individual student.

How Do Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Earnings Compare at Other Colleges?

Among the 5 AL comparison colleges displayed, Oakwood University reports the highest median annual earnings at $55,834. This is a limited alphabetically selected sample, not a ranking of all colleges.

Matches use the same four-digit CIP code (2401) and the same credential level (Bachelor's Degree). Only colleges with reported earnings and federal borrower-debt figures are eligible. Suppressed or unmatched records are omitted.

Comparison scope: AL. Up to five eligible colleges, ordered alphabetically; this is neither a comprehensive list nor a national or state ranking.

CollegeStateMedian earningsMedian federal debtEarnings vs. this college
Athens State University AL $55,507 $27,839 +$11,737
Jacksonville State University AL $42,864 $27,546 −$906
Oakwood University AL $55,834 $51,250 +$12,064
Talladega College AL $39,266 $31,000 −$4,504
University of Alabama at Birmingham AL $45,714 $28,500 +$1,944

Values are separately reported medians for different groups of graduates and borrowers. School prices, cohort sizes, student characteristics and employment locations can differ. Alphabetical sampling does not establish relative quality or typical outcomes.

How Much Could Monthly Payments Be on Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities Student Debt?

Using the reported borrower median of $33,000, an illustrative 6% fixed annual interest rate and a 10-year term gives an estimated payment of $366.37 per month. This is a hypothetical calculation, not an actual loan quote or current federal interest rate.

Change the starting balance, assumed interest rate or repayment period below to explore your own scenario; the published federal debt figure stays unchanged.

Estimated monthly payment$366.37
Estimated total interest$10,964.12
Total of payments$43,964.12

Assumes fixed interest, equal monthly payments, no fees, no missed payments, no interest capitalization and immediate repayment. It does not model income-driven repayment, forgiveness, deferment or actual loan terms. Not financial advice.

Who Is Included in These Graduate Earnings and Federal Debt Figures?

Which Graduates Are Included in the Earnings Data?

Federal-aid recipients completing this credential in pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, employed and not enrolled during the fourth full year after completion. Earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023 and adjusted to 2024 dollars.

Which Borrowers Are Included in the Federal Debt Data?

Federal loan borrowers completing the credential in pooled 2018–19 and 2019–20 cohorts. The median measure excludes private loans and Parent PLUS borrowing. It does not describe all graduates.

What Are the Main Limitations of These Figures?

The field is a four-digit CIP classification, not a verified college department name. Multi-campus institutional figures may pool locations. Institution-wide tuition must not be multiplied by assumed program duration to infer a degree price.

Where Do These College Earnings and Student Debt Figures Come From?

SourceU.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard
Data release2026-06-10
Institution UNITID100654
OPEID6 from field record001002
CIP / credential level2401 / 3
Original field CSV row33
Original numeric fieldsEARN_MDN_4YR=43770.00; DEBT_ALL_STGP_ANY_MDN=33000.00